Ohio FIRST® Tech Challenge Legacy Results

2021-22 FIRST Tech Challenge Season Summary – Freight Frenzy
Ohio FIRST Tech Challenge Championship - February 25-March 5, 2020
Team # Team Name City, State Achievements
6133 The "NUTS!" Walnut Hills, OH Inspire Award
8719 Quantum Leap Siemens PLM Software & William Mason High School Inspire Award 2nd Place
8642 8 to Automate FTC Dublin Robotics Boosters Inspire Award 3rd Place
17978 Robo Kai (Fenwick) Bishop Fenwick High School Top Ranked
5040 Nuts & Bolts Loveland, OH Top Ranked 2nd Place
13172 Centipede Family/Community Top Ranked 3rd Place
10464 The Bionic Tigers Loveland, OH Top Ranked 4th Place
11187 AZTECHS FTC Dublin Robotics Boosters&Family/Community Top Ranked 5th Place
8642 8 to Automate FTC Dublin Robotics Boosters&Family/Community Top Ranked 6th Place
10464 The Bionic Tigers Loveland, OH Think Award
3311 Innovators Robotics Family/Community Think Award 2nd Place
8581 Ædificatores 1 Steere Enterprises&KSS Robotics Think Award 3rd Place
8642 8 to Automate FTC Dublin Robotics Boosters&Family/Community Connect Award
4537 DRSS Enterprise Dayton Regional Stem School Connect Award 2nd Place
18386 Parallax Robotics Family/Community Connect Award 3rd Place
17978 Robo Kai (Fenwick) Bishop Fenwick High School Innovate Award sponsored by Raytheon Technologies
16449 Juniper Robotics Deka / American Metal Supply & Sycamore High School Innovate Award sponsored by Raytheon Technologies 2nd Place
12013 RoboBacon Harmon Middle School & Aurora High School Innovate Award sponsored by Raytheon Technologies 3rd Place
8719 Quantum Leap Siemens PLM Software & William Mason High School Control Award sponsored by Arm, Inc.
6085 Electro/Mechanically Controlled Chaos Springboro, OH Control Award sponsored by Arm, Inc. 2nd Place
14174 Cougar Robotics Van Wert High School Control Award sponsored by Arm, Inc. 3rd Place
5040 Nuts & Bolts Loveland, OH Motivate Award
8120 Electric Hornets Rockwell Automation & Kirtland High School Motivate Award 2nd Place
11095 Loose Screws Young Innovators' Society Motivate Award 3rd Place
14365 Summit Knights Summit Country Day School Design Award
18275 SubZero Family/Community Design Award 2nd Place
10237 US Robotics University High School Design Award 3rd Place
16657 We Did Start the Fire Family/Community Judges' Choice Award
Freight Frenzy

2020-21 FIRST Tech Challenge Season Summary – Ultimate Goal

Due to the unprecedented worldwide pandemic related to COVID-19 (the novel Coronavirus), the 2020-2021 FIRST Championship was cancelled.

Ohio FIRST Tech Challenge Championship - April 24-May 1, 2021
Team # Team Name City, State Achievements
14633 BRAHMI BOTS Mason, OH Judges Award
18386 Paralax Robotics Mason, OH Judges Award
18335 Wildcard Robotics Wellston, OH Judges Award
12166 New Bremen Techno Birds New Bremen, OH Compass Award
14320 The Antidote New Albany, OH Promote Award
16449 Juniper Robotics Montgomery, OH Design Award
18275 SubZero Mason, OH Motivate Award
8719 Quantum Leap Mason, OH Control Award
10117 Space Pandas Sylvania, OH Collins Aerospace Innovate Winner
14320 The Antidote New Albany, OH Connect Award
5040 Nuts & Bolts Loveland, OH Think Award
18508 The Rookies Mason, OH 6th Highest Ranked Robot Score
5040 Nuts & Bolts Loveland, OH 5th Highest Ranked Robot Score
18275 SubZero Mason, OH 4th Highest Ranked Robot Score
6133 The "NUTS!" Cincinnati, OH 3rd Highest Ranked Robot Score
17978 RoboKai (Fenwick) Franklin, OH 2nd Highest Ranked Robot Score
10464 The Bionic Tigers Loveland, OH Top Ranked Robot Score
10464 The Bionic Tigers Loveland, OH Inspire Award Winner
8719 Quantum Leap Mason, OH Inspire Award Finalist 2
5040 Nuts & Bolts Loveland, OH Inspire Award Finalist 3
Ultimate Goal

2019-20 FIRST Tech Challenge Season Summary – Skystone

Due to the unprecedented worldwide pandemic related to COVID-19 (the novel Coronavirus), the 2019-20 FIRST Championship was cancelled.

Skystone

2018-19 FIRST Tech Challenge Season Summary – Rover Ruckus
iSPACE Ohio FIRST Tech Challenge Championship - February 22-23, 2019
Team # Team Name City, State Achievements
12056 Aves Ablaze Sycamore, OH Compass Award
14320 The Antidote New Albany, OH Promote Award
6133 The "NUTS!" Cincinnati, OH Control Award
14320 The Antidote New Albany, OH Motivate Award
10030 7 Sigma Cincinnati, OH Design Award
12166 New Bremen Techno Birds (NBTB) New Bremen, OH Collins Aerospace Innovate Winner
11302 Next Nova Sylvania, OH Connect Award
8719 QuantumLeap Mason, OH Think Award
11095 Loose Screws Solon, OH Finalist Alliance Captain
13172 Centipede Solon, OH Finalist Alliance First Pick
6298 Broken Axles Toledo, OH Finalist Alliance Second Pick
10030 7 Sigma Cincinnati, OH Winning Alliance Captain
5040 Nuts & Bolts Loveland, OH Winning Alliance First Pick
10144 Trial and Error Aurora, OH Winning Alliance Second Pick
5029 PowerStackers Englewood, OH Inspire Award Winner
8719 QuantumLeap Mason, OH Inspire Award Finalist 2
14320 The Antidote New Albany, OH Inspire Award Finalist 3
Detroit FIRST Tech Challenge World Championship - April 24-27, 2019
Team # Team Name City, State Achievements
4969 Robot-X Cincinnati, OH Edison Division Ranked #12
5029 PowerStackers Englewood, OH Ochoa Division Ranked #70
5040 Nuts & Bolts Loveland, OH Ochoa Division Ranked #5
6440 The Metallic Controllers Cleveland, OH Edison Division Ranked #41
8719 QuantumLeap Mason, OH Edison Division Ranked #9
10030 7 Sigma Cincinnati, OH Edison Division Ranked #23
10144 Trial and Error Aurora, OH Edison Division Ranked #26
11095 Loose Screws Solon, OH Edison Division Ranked #39
11302 Next Nova Sylvania, OH Edison Division Ranked #46
14320 The Antidote New Albany, OH Edison Division Ranked #58
5029 PowerStackers Englewood, OH Inspire Award Finalist
5040 Nuts & Bolts Loveland, OH Design Award Finalist
14320 The Antidote New Albany, OH Motivate Award Finalist
Rover Ruckus

2017-18 FIRST Tech Challenge Season Summary – Relic Recovery
Ohio FIRST Tech Challenge Championship - February 16-17, 2018
Team # Team Name City, State Achievements
12830 Coach Shirley Lee (Scientific Touch) West Chester, OH Compass Award
5501 USS Enterprise Van Wert, OH Promote Award
10144 Trial and Error Aurora, OH Control Award
8120 Electric Hornets Willoughby, OH Motivate Award
13034 Whitefield Rocks Robotics Louisville, KY Design Award
6150 Moderately Dangerous Cincinnati, OH Rockwell Collins Innovate Winner
5140 WACO Aerobotics Troy, OH Connect Award
8581 Aedificatores Kent, OH Think Award
8393 Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Baden, PA Finalist Alliance Captain
6931 Substantial Monocephalic BrainSTEM Baden, PA Finalist Alliance First Pick
1001 Hacksaw Lyndhurst, OH Finalist Alliance Second Pick
5040 Nuts and Bolts Loveland, OH Winning Alliance Captain
10237 University School Robotics Cleveland, OH Winning Alliance First Pick
6133 The NUTS! Cincinnati, OH Winning Alliance Second Pick
8393 Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Baden, PA Inspire Award Winner
8581 Aedificatores Kent, OH Inspire Award Finalist 2
5140 WACO Aerobotics Troy, OH Inspire Award Finalist 3
Detroit FIRST Tech Challenge World Championship - April 25-28, 2018
Team # Team Name City, State Achievements
6133 The "NUTS!" Cincinnati, OH Edison Division Ranked #3
5029 PowerStackers Englewood, OH Division Finalist Alliance Second Pick (#8 Edison Div.)
9290 Techtonic Titans Strongsville, OH Edison Division Ranked #45
5040 Nuts and Bolts Loveland, OH Division Finalist Captain (#1 Ochoa Division)
10237 US Robotics Cleveland, OH Ochoa Division Ranked #17
10030 7 Sigma Cincinnati, OH Ochoa Division Ranked #30
10117 Party Pandas Silvania, OH Ochoa DivisionRanked #32
10030 7 Sigma Cincinnati, OH Motivate Award Finalist
10237 US Robotics Cleveland, OH Rockwell Collins Innovate Finalist
5029 PowerStackers Englewood, OH Think Award Finalist
12211 George Rak (Trial & Error) Lodi, OH Deans List Winner
Relic Recovery

2016-17 FIRST Tech Challenge Season Summary – Velocity Vortex
iSPACE Ohio FIRST Tech Challenge Championship - February 10-11, 2017
Team # Team Name City, State Achievements
10851 Wapakoneta High School Wapakoneta, OH Judge's Award
4969 John D’Alessandro (Robox-X) Cincinnati, OH Compass Award
5040 Nuts and Bolts Loveland, OH Promote Award
8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team Baden, PA Control Award
6987 HatTrix Granville, OH Motivate Award
10237 US Robotics Shaker Heights, OH PTC Design Award
10030 7 Sigma Cincinnati, OH Rockwell Collins Innovate Award
5140 WACO Aerobotics Rossburgm, OH Connect Award
6022 TBD - To Be Determined Aurora, OH Think Award
9789 TOXIC Granger, IN Inspire Award
8719 Quantum Leap Mason, OH Finalist Alliance Captain
5040 Nuts and Bolts Loveland, OH Finalist Alliance First Pick
4507 RoboChargers Grand Rapids, MI Finalist Alliance Second Pick
6022 TBD - To Be Determined Aurora, OH Winning Alliance Captain
5501 USS Enterprise Van Wert, OH Winning Alliance First Pick
8581 Aedificatores Kent, OH Winning Alliance Second Pick
9789 TOXIC Granger, IN Inspire Award Winner
6022 TBD - To Be Determined Aurora, OH Inspire Award Finalist 2
5040 Nuts and Bolts Loveland, OH Inspire Award Finalist 3
St. Louis FIRST Tech Challenge World Championship - April 26-29, 2017
Team # Team Name City, State Achievements
6022 TBD - To Be Determined Aurora, OH Inspire Award Finalist
6022 TBD - To Be Determined Aurora, OH Edison Division Ranked #18
5040 Nuts and Bolts Loveland, OH Edison Division Ranked #32
8719 Quantum Leap Mason, OH Edison Division Ranked #36
5029 PowerStackers Englewood, OH Edison Division Ranked #48
5029 Gloria Campos (PowerStackers) Englewood, OH Deans List Winner
8120 Kelly Rudder (Electric Hornets) Kirtland, OH Deans List Winner
Velocity Vortex

2015-16 FIRST Tech Challenge Season Summary – FIRST RES-Q
iSPACE Ohio FIRST Tech Challenge Championship - February 12-13, 2016
Team # Team Name City, State Achievements
10211 Team Hercules North Fairfield, OH Judge's Award
6022 Darren Thieding (TBD - To Be Determined) Aurora, OH Compass Award
5256 Spare Parts Grand Rapids, MI Promote Award
7136 Higgs Bosons Springboro, OH Control Award
6133 The NUTS! Cincinnati, OH Motivate Award
5501 U.S.S Enterprise Van Wert, OH PTC Design Design Award
5256 Spare Parts Jenison, MI Rockwell Collins Innovate Award
8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team Baden, PA Connect Award
5029 PowerStackers Englewood, OH Think Award
9789 Toxic Granger, IN Finalist Alliance Captain
10464 Bionic Tigers Loveland, OH Finalist Alliance First Pick
1001 Hacksaw Lyndhurst, OH Finalist Alliance Second Pick
10030 7 Sigma Cincinnati, OH Winning Alliance Captain
6022 TBD – To Be Determined Aurora, OH Winning Alliance First Pick
10211 Team Hercules North Fairfield, OH Winning Alliance Second Pick
6022 TBD – To Be Determined Aurora, OH Inspire Award Winner
6133 The NUTS! Cincinnati, OH Inspire Award Finalist 2
8393 The Giant Diencephalic BrainSTEM Robotics Team Baden, PA Inspire Award Finalist 3
St. Louis FIRST Tech Challenge World Championship - April 26-29, 2016
Team # Team Name City, State Achievements
6022 TBD - To Be Determined Aurora, OH Championship Winning Alliance Second Pick (#22 Edison Div)
6022 TBD - To Be Determined Aurora, OH Control Award Winner
10030 7 Sigma Cincinnati, OH Franklin Division Ranked #22
FIRST RES-Q

2014-15 FIRST Tech Challenge Season Summary – Cascade Effect
iSPACE Ohio FIRST Tech Challenge Championship - February 13-14, 2015
Team # Team Name City, State Achievements
6054 int elligence Aurora, OH Judge's Award
4089 Robot Revolution Lexington, KY Promote Award
5067 Coach Reese (Quantum Barracudas) Strongsville, OH Compass Award
4530 Infinite Resistance West Chester, OH Control Award
7078 STEMBotics Huber Heights, OH Motivate Award
7234 Cville-ized Botman Crawfordsville, IN PTC Design Award
4149 Terabytes Murrysville, PA Rockwell Collins Innovate Award
5029 PowerStackers Englewood, OH Connect Award
4969 Robot-X Cincinnati, OH Think Award
6133 The NUTS! Cincinnati, OH Finalist Alliance Captain
4149 Terabytes Murrysville, PA Finalist Alliance First Pick
3537 Mecha-Hampsters Greenwood, IN Finalist Alliance Second Pick
4530 Infinite Resistance West Chester, OH Winning Alliance Captain
4251 Cougar Robotics Columbus, OH Winning Alliance First Pick
6440 Metallic Controllers Cleveland, OH Winning Alliance Second Pick
4251 Cougar Robotics Columbus, OH Inspire Award Winner
4149 Terabytes Murrysville, PA Inspire Award Finalist 2
4530 Infinite Resistance West Chester, OH Inspire Award Finalist 3
St. Louis FIRST Tech Challenge World Championship - April 22-25, 2015
Team # Team Name City, State Achievements
6022 TBD - To Be Determined Aurora, OH Championship Finalist Captain (#2 Edison Div.)
4251 Cougar Robotics Columbus, OH Edison Division Ranked #1
6987 HatTrix Granville, OH Edison Division Ranked #42
4530 Infinite Resitance West Chester, OH Franklin Division Ranked #7
5140 WACO Aerobotics Troy, OH Franklin Division Ranked #17
6133 The NUTS! Cincinnati, OH Franklin Division Ranked #14
6987 Cameron Richards (HatTrix) Granville, OH Deans List Winner
Cascade Effect

2013-14 FIRST Tech Challenge Season Summary – Block Party
iSPACE Ohio FIRST Tech Challenge Championship - February 14-15, 2014
Team # Team Name City, State Achievements
5501 USS Enterprise Van Wert, OH Promote Award
6987 Jeff Richards (HatTrix) Granville, OH Compass Award
4530 Infinite Resistance West Chester, OH Control Award
6938 Robotics and Programming Guild (RPG) Mt Juliet, TN The Motivate Award
4251 Cougar Robotics Columbus, OH Connect Award
3903 Trash Torque Columbus, OH Rockwell Collins Innovate Award
6987 HatTrix Granville, OH PTC Design Award
4537 DRSS Enterprise Van Wert, OH Think Award
2818 G-Force Mc Henry, MD Finalist Alliance Captain
4251 Cougar Robotics Columbus, OH Finalist Alliance First Pick
6133 The NUTS! Cincinnati, OH Finalist Alliance Second Pick
5140 WACO Aerobotics Troy, OH Winning Alliance Captain
4530 Infinite Resistance Cincinnati, OH Winning Alliance First Pick
5501 USS Enterprise Van Wert, OH Winning Alliance Second Pick
5029 PowerStackers Englewood, OH Inspire Award Winner
2818 G-Force Mc Henry, MD Inspire Award Finalist 2
4251 Cougar Robotics Columbus, OH Inspire Award Finalist 3
St. Louis FIRST Tech Challenge World Championship - April 23-26, 2014
Team # Team Name City, State Achievements
4251 Cougar Robotics Columbus, OH PTC Design Finalist
4251 Cougar Robotics Columbus, OH Rockwell Collins Innovate Finalist
4251 Cougar Robotics Columbus, OH Championship Finalist Alliance Captain (#1 Edison Div.)
4530 Infinite Resistance West Chester, OH Rockwell Collins Innovate Finalist
4530 Infinite Resistance West Chester, OH Franklin Division Ranked #25
5501 USS Enterprise Van Wert, OH Edison Division Ranked #7
6253 Avalanche Gahanna, OH Franklin Division Ranked #37
5140 WACO Aerobotics Troy, OH Edison Division Ranked #24
Block Party

2012-13 FIRST Tech Challenge Season Summary – Ring It Up
iSPACE Ohio FIRST Tech Challenge Championship - February 15-16, 2013
Team # Team Name City, State Achievements
4537 Patrick Shamburger (Syntax Error) Kettering, OH Compass Award
6119 GeNXT Engines Cincinnati, OH Promote Award
3537 Mecha-Hampsters Greenwood, IN The Motivate Award
3485 DaPeeps Flint, MI Connect Award
4149 Terabytes Murrysville, PA Rockwell Collins Innovate Award
4530 Infinite Resistance West Chester, OH PTC Design Award
5029 PowerStackers Englewood, OH Think Award
4444 Robocats Louisville, KY Finalist Alliance Captain
5140 WACO Aerobotics Troy, OH Finalist Alliance First Pick
3485 DaPeeps Flint, MI Finalist Alliance Second Pick
4530 Infinite Resistance West Chester, OH Winning Alliance Captain
4149 Terabytes Murrysville, PA Winning Alliance First Pick
4277 Oxymorons Huber Heights, OH Winning Alliance Second Pick
4251 Cougar Robotics Columbus, OH Inspire Award Winner
4149 Terabytes Murrysville, PA Inspire Award Finalist 2
3537 Mecha-Hampsters Greenwood, IN Inspire Award Finalist 3
St. Louis FIRST Tech Challenge World Championship - April 24-27, 2013
Team # Team Name City, State Achievements
4251 Cougar Robotics Columbus, OH Promote Award Finalist
4251 Cougar Robotics Columbus, OH Championship Winning Alliance Captain (#1 Franklin Div.)
4530 Infinite Resistance West Chester, OH Franklin Division Finalist Capt (#3 Franklin Div.)
6441 Cincy Wolves Cincinnati, OH Edison Division Ranked #40
Ring It Up

2011-12 FIRST Tech Challenge Season Summary – Bowled Over
iSPACE Ohio FIRST Tech Challenge Championship - February 17-18, 2012
Team # Team Name City, State Achievements
4444 Robocats Louisville, KY Connect Award
4530 Infinite Resistance West Chester, OH Winning Alliance Captain
4149 Terabytes Murrysville, PA Inspire Award
St. Louis FIRST Tech Challenge World Championship - April 25-28, 2012
Team # Team Name City, State Achievements
4251 Cougar Robotics Columbus, OH Championship Finalist Alliance Captain (#4 Franklin Div.)
1001 Hacksaw Lyndhurst, OH Franklin Division Ranked #14
4530 Infinite Resistance West Chester, OH Franklin Division Ranked #7
Bowled Over

2010-11 FIRST Tech Challenge Season Summary – Get Over It
iSPACE Ohio FIRST Tech Challenge Championship - February 25-26, 2011
Team # Team Name City, State Achievements
2888 Oddly Charged Particles Mt Prospect, IL Motivate Award
4273 Absolute Zero Wayne, WV Connect Award
4251 Cougar Robotics Columbus, OH Rockwell Collins Innovate Award
2842 Burnin' Rubber Mt Prospect, IL PTC Design Design Award
2842 Burnin' Rubber Mt Prospect, IL Think Award
4530 Infinite Resistance West Chester, OH Finalist Alliance Captain
4277 Igbots Dayton, OH Finalist Alliance First Pick
3902 Heavy Metal Columbus, OH Finalist Alliance Second Pick
4251 Cougar Robotics Columbus, OH Winning Alliance Captain
37 Python Bloomfield Hills, MI Winning Alliance First Pick
3903 Trash Torque Columbus, OH Winning Alliance Second Pick
2888 Oddly Charged Particles Ballwin, MO Inspire Award Winner
St. Louis FIRST Tech Challenge World Championship - April 28-30, 2011
Team # Team Name City, State Achievements
4251 Cougar Robotics Columbus, OH Motivate Award Finalist
4251 Cougar Robotics Columbus, OH Edison Division Ranked #12
3902 Heavy Metal Columbus, OH Edison Division Ranked #54
3903 Trash Torque Columbus, OH Franklin Ranked #23
Get Over It